Large Employers Subject to “Pay or Play” Penalty
[…] • The employees in excess of 50 who were employed during that time were seasonal workers.

The final regulations allow an employer to apply either a period of four calendar months (whether or not consecutive) or a period of 120 days (whether or not consecutive) to determine if it qualifies for the seasonal worker exception.

Under the final regulations, a seasonal worker means a worker who performs labor or services on a seasonal basis, including (but not limited to):

  • Workers covered by 29 CFR 500.20(s)(1) . (“Labor is performed on a seasonal basis where, ordinarily, the employment pertains to or is of the kind exclusively performed at certain seasons or periods of the year and which, from its nature, may not be continuous or carried on throughout the year. A worker who moves from one seasonal activity to another, while employed in agriculture or performing agricultural labor, is employed on a seasonal basis even though he may continue to be employed during a major portion of the year.”); and
  • Retail workers employed exclusively during holiday seasons .